North Carolina Lawsuit Loans

Lawsuit Settlement Funding in NC

TriMark Legal Funding is a leading North Carolina pre settlement funding company. We provide the lowest cost pre settlement funding and post-settlement funding to injured North Carolinians statewide who are waiting for their lawsuits to settle.

Lawsuit types eligible for pre settlement funding in NC.

North Carolina Pre Settlement Funding

From Charlotte and Greensboro to Raleigh, Wilmington, and everywhere in between, injured North Carolina plaintiffs have relied on TriMark Legal Funding since 2003.

TriMark provides non-recourse settled case funding and pre-settlement loans in North Carolina, from $25,000 to $250,000+, often in as little as 24 to 48 hours, on virtually any type of qualifying pending or settled contingent-fee legal claim.

If you’ve been injured, are behind on bills, and need immediate financial assistance, we’re here to help.

If you want the best rates, fastest processing, and highest approvals for a cash advance on pending lawsuits in NC, call TriMark Legal Funding now at (877) 932-2628.

Have Questions?
Call and speak with one of our funding experts today.

Let’s Talk!

Call us at (877) 932-2628 or send us your details & we’ll call you.

    This is a contact request form, not an application. If you would like to apply for funding, please click here.

    What real clients are saying about TriMark Legal Funding…

    I highly recommend TriMark to everyone that can use their services! I came to them in a time of need, and not only did they come through for me and my family, but they came through once again when COVID struck. I wasn’t expecting it but it was a life saver!

    Dramese F.

    Trimark treated me with respect and helped me when I needed the assistance. I appreciate their diligence and sincere kindness. I would highly recommend them and their funding.

    Kristin F.

    TriMark helped me secure pre-settlement funding that I badly needed. I appreciate the fact that they stayed in regular contact, and kept me apprised of what was happening. I recommend TriMark to anyone who is looking for this kind of help. They certainly did a great job for me.

    Nancy O.

    Is Your NC Lawsuit Eligible For Legal Funding?

    The basic requirements to qualify for lawsuit settlement funding in North Carolina are simple:

    • You must be represented by a contingent-fee attorney
    • You must have received significant injuries
    • There must be clear liability against a sufficiently insured defendant
    • The minimum lawsuit cash advance for NC residents is $25,000

    Some of the more popular types of legal funding in NC include car accident loans, slip and fall lawsuit loans, workplace injury claims, and medical malpractice lawsuit funding, just to name a few.

    We also provide immediate inheritance funding, structured settlement loans, post-settlement funding for attorneys, and law firm funding.

    In fact, the only type of funding we cannot consider for North Carolina plaintiffs is workers compensation loans.

    Lawsuit Loans Can Eliminate Stress and Worry

    Personal injury lawsuits can take years to settle. This is especially true if you were seriously or permanently injured.

    Recovering from an accident and surgery is hard enough all by itself.

    The last thing you need is past-due bills and financial challenges gnawing at your mind while you’re trying to get your life back on track.

    Stress, anxiety, and worry can be overwhelming if you are worried about money or doing without the things you need.

    Lawsuit loans are a discreet, sensible way to keep your head above water until your attorney has finished negotiating the maximum compensation you deserve.

    Call 877-932-2628 and speak with one of our friendly legal funding experts or apply now.

    North Carolina Lawsuit Loans FAQ

    Pre Settlement Loans in NC

    Legal funding is a specialized type of financing designed just for plaintiffs.

    For NC residents, it is even more specialized. To comply with this state’s regulatory statutes, all lawsuit funding in North Carolina that TriMark provides must be in amounts of $25,000 or more.

    Despite lawsuit funding being referred to by a variety of names, including “settlement loans” and “lawsuit loans,” it isn’t a loan at all. Instead, it is a non-recourse, outcome-contingent cash advance against a portion of your future settlement award.

    Think of it as “No Win / No Pay.”

    It’s still your money, but now you can have access to it sooner rather than later. And because it’s your money, you get to decide how to use it. You can pay rent, catch up on bills, buy groceries, pay for copays or prescriptions, fix the car, or whatever else you need.

    TriMark offers funding like personal injury lawsuit loans and car accident settlement loans. We also fund workplace injury claims like construction accidents, Jones Act lawsuits, and FELA railroad settlements.

    We are, however, unable to offer workers comp loans in NC.

    TriMark can consider funding on almost any type of case in NC – pending or settled – as long as there are severe injuries and clear liability against a sufficiently insured defendant.

    Laws and Regulations That Affect Pre Settlement Funding in NC

    Statute of LimitationsA lawsuit must be filed within a certain time period after the injury (or discovery of the injury, in some cases) or it will be dismissed as time-barred.
    Contributory NegligenceIf your actions contributed to the injury in any way, you cannot be awarded damages.
    Insurance LimitsNC law sets the policy limits for auto insurance (minimum): $30,000 for bodily injury for each person; $60,000 in total for bodily injury for all persons in an accident; and $25,000 for property damage. Anything below $25,000 in NC will not qualify for lawsuit funding.
    FaultNC cases and statutes define the actions that establish a defendant’s liability for your damages.
    Minimum FundingPer NC statute § 24-1.1. (a) (2), all settlement loans to NC residents by TriMark must be $25,000 or more. NC statutes establish the minimum amounts for lawsuit loans.

    Car Accident Settlements

    Facts About NC Motor Vehicle Accidents

    Auto accidents can disrupt your physical and emotional health as well as your finances. You could have mounting medical bills and day-to-day expenses, but your injuries may prevent you from working.

    Filing a lawsuit begins the process of receiving compensation for your injuries, property damage, and lost wages. But the lawsuit could be pending for many months or even years before the other driver’s insurance company settles.

    Insurance companies know that your financial difficulties can force you into accepting a low-ball offer. They also know that slow-walking the case keeps the pressure to settle on you, even if they know their customer was at fault.

    You can thwart this litigation tactic by securing funding during the pendency of your lawsuit so you can withstand the delay without giving in to financial pressure.

    Lawsuit loans not only position you to secure a better settlement but also de-escalate financial problems. For instance, they can help you secure funds to deal with medical debts, which are the single greatest cause of U.S. bankruptcies. Medical bills and loss of income can force you to choose between buying groceries or paying rent.

    A lawsuit settlement loan for auto accidents can be a lifeline. You can rely on the settlement advance you receive to catch up on bills, mortgage and other loan payments, and daily expenses. You can regain control of your finances, which puts you in a position to negotiate the best possible settlement for your injuries.

    Motor Vehicle Accident Statistics in NC

    North Carolina drivers experience about 80,000 car accidents annually. These result in over 125,000 injuries and 1,400 deaths per year. Car accidents in Charlotte, Raleigh, Asheville, Durham, Greensboro, Wilmington, and other major cities represent the bulk of the injuries and accidents.

    North Carolina’s 2018 City Crash Data

    North Carolina CityTotal Crashes in 2018FatalitiesInjuriesAlcohol-RelatedPedestrianBicycle
    Asheville5,114151,6201516818
    Charlotte34,1839618,013887428109
    Durham9,638233,61924314934
    Greensboro9,477305,87335612327
    Raleigh17,745286,81950915859
    Wilmington3,88741,6381585430

    Source

    These accidents result in injuries to drivers, passengers, pedestrians, and cyclists, all of whom are entitled to compensation under North Carolina’s at-fault insurance laws. Under this structure, the insurer for the driver who caused the accident must pay for all parties involved.

    Employment and Workplace Injury Lawsuits

    NC Labor Lawsuit Loans

    Lawsuit advances are avaialble for employment discrimination and third-party workplace injury lawsuits, subject to NC’s funding minimum of $25,000. These include claims for workplace discrimination, sexual harassment and hostile work environment, and workplace injuries that resulted from the actions of a third party.

    There are lawsuit advances provided for claims such as workplace discrimination, sexual harassment and hostile work environment, and workplace injuries that resulted from the actions of a third party.

    Is an EEOC Complaint Necessary for Filing an Employment Lawsuit?

    Complaints filed by employees in North Carolina with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) are dominated by allegations of discrimination based on race, gender, and disability with over 1,000 complaints per year within each category. Moreover, the EEOC receives complaints about workplace discrimination for age, religion, and color, with a few hundred complaints of each type.

    An EEOC complaint must precede a lawsuit. The EEOC investigates complaints and can pursue sanctions against employers who are found to have violated anti-discrimination statutes. However, U.S. law provides several points during the EEOC process where the employee can proceed directly to a lawsuit against the employer.

    Are Workers’ Compensation Claims Eligible for Lawsuit Cash Advance?

    Hundreds of thousands of workers are injured on the job and nearly 200 die every year in North Carolina.

    When a workplace injury occurs, workers’ comp usually applies regardless of fault. Most employers are covered by work comp insurance. But unfortunately, workers’ compensation claims are not eligible for lawsuit funding in North Carolina. However, all other types of workplace injury claims are eligible for lawsuit loans.

    Are Third-Party Liability Cases Eligible for Pre-Settlement Loans?

    Third parties may be liable for workplace injuries and can be sued separately. Third-party liability can be filed together with employer liability and workers’ comp cases, and defendants may include different entities. 

    Examples of third parties include:

    • Vendors: Manufacturers of defective tools, equipment, or materials that caused your workplace injury may be sued.
    • Sub-contractors: If a sub-contractor performs defective work that results in your injury, the sub-contractor may be sued.
    • Drivers: A driver who caused a vehicle accident that resulted in your injury can be sued, even if you were driving for work.
    • Landlords and property owners: A property owner who created a hazard or failed to warn of a hazard on the property where you were working may be sued.

    Since third parties can be sued for the damages they caused, third-party liability cases are eligible for pre-settlement funding in North Carolina.

    With more than 3,300 miles of railroad tracks, there are a lot of railroads in North Carolina. It takes a lot of people to maintain this important infrastructure. Unfortunately, these people also sometimes suffer railroad work injuries and work-related deaths.

    Instead of workers’ compensation, railroad workers are covered by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA). It is also sometimes referred to as the Railroad Workers Act. This is a federal law that enables injured railway workers to sue their employers for their workplace injuries because railroad workers are not eligible for workers compensation.

    Large railroad company defendants are well-known for dragging out lawsuits in an attempt to compel FELA plaintiffs to settle for a lower amount. Fortunately, FELA lawsuit settlements are eligible for pre-settlement and post-settlement funding in NC so you are financially able to stay in the fight longer if you choose. 

    North Carolina boasts 322 miles of ocean shoreline and more than 12,000 miles of shoreline in coastal estuaries. Consequently, maritime workers are an important part of the NC economy. Instead of workers comp or FELA, maritime employees are protected under the Jones Act.  Also sometimes called the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, this federal statute protects U.S. merchant marines and maritime employees in the event of an injury or death. 

    With so much beautiful shoreline, NC also sees a fair share of lawsuits filed under the Jones Act. Fortunately, it’s possible to get funding in these types of cases.

    Medical Malpractice Lawsuit Funding

    2018 NC Med Mal Lawsuit Statistics

    Medical Errors

    Diagnosis: 34%

    Surgery: 22%

    Treatment: 19%

    Obstetrics: 9%

    Medication: 5%

    Monitoring: 5%

    Other: 6%
    Average Med Mal Payout Amounts

    Quadriplegic, Brain Damage, Lifelong Care: $1,029,105

    Major Permanent Injury: $600,797

    Significant Permanent Injury:$424,645

    Death: $374,530

    Minor Permanent Injury: $236,087

    Major Temporary Injury: $214,407

    Cannot Be Determined: $109,583

    Emotional Injury: $91,678

    Minor Temporary Injury: $72,850

    Insignificant Injury: $34,333

    Medical malpractice (med mal) occurs when medical care fails to meet the standard of reasonable care under the circumstances. Medical malpractice lawsuits arise primarily from misdiagnoses, surgery mistakes, and medical treatment errors.

    In a medical malpractice lawsuit, the plaintiff’s attorney uses expert witnesses to prove the defendant made one or more critical errors or deviations from the normal, accepted standard of care for any given procedure or situation. 

    It has often been said that medical malpractice cases are won or lost based on expert testimony. This is because in med mal cases, expert witnesses must provide the “smoking fun of liability.” They do this by evaluating the minutiae of what did or did not occur and then showing how and where it deviated from the accepted standard of care.

    Of course, the defense will also attempt to provide expert witnesses to show that their client’s actions adhered to the accepted standard of care. Proving medical negligence or malpractice often boils down to a protracted battle of the expert witnesses, adding to the cost and duration of these types of cases. 

    According to medical malpractice insurance agency Diederich Healthcare, payouts in North Carolina med mal cases totaled $41,342,000 in 2018. In early 2020, that amount already increased more than 22% to $66,688,250. Due to nationwide increases in medical malpractice damages, however, North Carolina was still the state with the fifth-lowest medical malpractice payouts per capita nationwide in 2018. 

    Why Don’t All Funding Companies Offer Medical Malpractice Lawsuit Loans?

    Due to their complications, some lawsuit funding companies may turn away medical malpractice cases because of:

    • Risk: Med mal cases are one of the riskiest case types to fund because they take longer, cost more, and rely heavily on the interpretation of expert witness testimony to provide the “smoking gun” of liability.
    • Limits on Awards: Though personal injury lawsuits typically do not have damage caps in North Carolina, medical malpractice cases are the exception. In med mal cases, North Carolina limits pain and suffering damages to $500,000 and punitive damages to three times the actual damages or $250,000, whichever is greater. In cases of severe malpractice, medical bills and expenses can easily consume most, or even all, of a damage award.

    We welcome NC plaintiffs in med mal lawsuits who are interested in obtaining a pre-settlement loan. Contact us at (877) 932-2628 or fill out an application online for a free, no-obligation review of your case.

    Premises Liability Lawsuit Loans

    Important Premises Liability Information

    • Slip-and-fall:
      A slipping, tripping or falling hazard is a condition that was either known, or should reasonably have been known, to present a danger of injury .
    • Lighting:
      Injuries caused by improper lighting in a stairwell or parking lot can lead to a lawsuit.
    • Code violations:
      Do-it-yourself installations or repairs of electrical wiring and components, stairs and railings, paths and walkways, and construction projects not done to code frequently result in injuries, deaths, and lawsuits.
    • Animals:
      Dogs and other animals are considered property, and as such, fall under premises liability of their owners when they cause injuries. North Carolina imposes strict liability on dog bites, meaning that an owner is responsible for all injuries regardless of the animal’s history or the owner’s degree of care.
    • Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect:
      Nursing home neglect is a common type of elder abuse. When nursing home administrators and managers fail to meet the responsibility to maintain safe facilities, or maintain medically-approved standards of patient treatment and patient medical care, including supervision, they can be liable under NC premises liability laws. 
    • Commercial Property Accidents:
      Property owners have a legal duty to keep their property reasonably free from hazards. Failure to do so may result in a premises liability lawsuit. 
    • Rental Property Accidents Caused By Owner Negligence:
      Landlords and property managers have a legal obligation to keep a rental property safe and healthy. If not, they can be held liable for injuries that occur on the property. 
    • Homeowner Accidents:
      Depending on why and with what permission an injured person was present, owners of a residential property can be found liable for injuries sustained on their property .

    Apply For Pre Settlement Funding in North Carolina Now

    Are you ready to move your life in a more positive direction?

    TriMark Legal Funding is excited to help you through this difficult time. We’ve helped thousands of people in similar circumstances, and we appreciate the opportunity to help you too.

    It’s free to apply, and it only takes a minute. Best of all, you could receive the money you need as quickly as tomorrow. You can apply online or call (877) 932-2628, and one of our friendly representatives will be happy to take your application right over the phone.

    Lawsuit funding from TriMark is just pure financial help, right when you need it most. And approvals can happen so fast that if you apply today, you could receive cash tomorrow.

    When you choose TriMark Legal Funding, you’re in excellent hands, and we’ve always got your back.

    Still have questions?

    Call (877) 932-2628 and speak with one of our legal funding experts.

    * Word-Use Disclaimer

    Legal funding is not a loan. It is the non-recourse purchase of an equitable lien in plaintiffs’ legal claims. Words such as ‘loans,’ ‘lending,’ ‘borrow,’ etc., are used for marketing purposes only.
    More info

    TriMark Legal Funding LLC
    1056 Green Acres Rd #102
    Eugene, OR 97408

    Exit mobile version